Privacy Policy

Protection of Your Personal Data

This privacy statement provides information about the processing and the protection of your personal data.

CUSP respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We fully comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.

This privacy notice informs you how we look after your personal data, what your privacy rights are and how the law protects you. Please note that this document only covers the data collected through https://www.cusp-research.eu and not related websites and services linked on this website.

1. Important Information
  • The data controller for personal data collected through this website is
    Name: UMC Utrecht
    Postal address: Heidelberglaan 100, 3584 CX Utrecht, the Netherlands
    Tel. +31 88 7550071
    Email:  info@auroraresearch.eu
  • If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the data controller at UMC Utrecht.
  • UMC Utrecht acts as the main data processor on behalf of CUSP.
  • This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of the website you are redirected to.
  • This privacy policy was first published on 19th October 2021.
2. How do we collect data?

As you interact with our website, we automatically collect technical data and usage data by using cookies or server logs. If you subscribe to the newsletter, the website will collect the data you submit.

3. What data do we collect?
  1. Data collected automatically:
    • technical data, including your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-ins, operating system, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    • usage data includes information about how you use our website, products, and services.
  2. Data submitted by you:
    If you subscribe to the newsletter, the website will collect:
    • first name
    • last name
    • area(s) of interest
    • email address
4. How will we use data?

Technical data and usage data will be used for statistical analysis. We use aggregated data about site usage as provided by Google Analytics. This does not identify specific users but provides data about the number of users who have visited certain pages of the site, or how long users are spending on a particular page, to help us optimise our site content, products, and services.

If you subscribe to the newsletter, your email address will be used by the SendinBlue service to send you the newsletter. Your email address will only be used to distribute the newsletter, and it will not be shared with other third parties. Please see SendinBlue guidelines for Cookies.

In addition, CUSP partners will take photos and create videos showing project-related activities. Subjects participating in these activities will have their photo taken only with their prior consent. Such material will be used in the external dissemination of our research and innovation, including articles on CUSP’s website that contain photos/videos, posts in our social media channels, brochures, and newsletters published on our website. The basis for this processing is point (e) of GDPR article 6 (1), which allows us to process the information necessary to perform a task that is in the public interest.

5. How will we store data?

Technical data and usage data will be held in Google Analytics and Data Studio web environments. Your data will be stored in the European Economic Area.

6. How long will we store data?

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 6 months. If you subscribe to the newsletter, your data as listed in point 2b above will be deleted if you unsubscribe from the newsletter. All remaining data will be deleted at the end of the project on April 30th, 2025.

7. How is data shared?

Personal data is shared for processing with third parties, for the hosting and analytics of the CUSP website. We use third parties for:

  • analytics (Google Analytics)
  • webhosting

We do not share personal data with organisations outside the CUSP consortium unless we are legally required to do so. We will never sell or rent personal data to third parties. Personal data will also not be shared with third parties for commercial purposes.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@auroraresearch.eu

8. What is the legal basis for processing this data?

The legal basis for processing personal data are:

  • Consent according to Art. 7 and specified further in rec. 32 of the GDPR legislation
  • The privacy policy on this website falls under Dutch jurisdiction, the supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”. They can be contacted at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/
9. What are your data protection rights?

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, as follows:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact info@auroraresearch.eu.

10. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent the data collected through this website from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@auroraresearch.eu

11. Complaints

For complaints about the way we process your data and your rights with regards to your data, you can contact us at info@auroraresearch.eu

12. Updates

This privacy notice might be updated to reflect changes to our data practices or the legislation that governs them. Significant changes to our privacy policy will be announced on this website.
There have been no updates to this privacy policy since publishing this version.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The CUSP website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

Please note that third parties also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.  

This regulation affects any entity (including websites) that processes EU citizens’ personal data. Whether or not it is located in the EU, if we have EU site visitors or, if our marketing campaigns target EU citizens, this affects us.

Transparency and communication with our site visitors are key elements of the GDPR. As part of the regulation, we let our site visitors know how we collect, store, and use their data – in a clear and transparent way. In addition, we comply with site visitors’ requests to receive a copy of their data that is processed on our site.

A privacy policy is a statement that discloses the ways in which our website gathers, uses, discloses, and manages our site visitors’ data. We maintain a clear and comprehensive privacy policy for our website, in accordance with both GDPR and local privacy regulations.

Imprint

Site Owner:
UMC Utrecht

Registered address:
Heidelberglaan 100
3584 CX Utrecht
Netherlands

Email: info@auroraresearch.eu
Phone: +31 88 7550071

Disclaimer

Despite careful compilation and control of the content, CUSP is not responsible for the reliability, correctness, or completeness of the provided information and for any errors or omissions therein.

Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected. This is particularly the case for information provided by external links or linked pages.

The website reflects only CUSP and its affiliated projects’ views, and the European Union is not liable for any use that may be made of the information contained therein.

Website design and implementation: Promoscience S.r.l and Andreas Schneider

Scroll to Top